Basic Panda Facts and Giant Panda Bear Informations Introduction to Pandas
Basic facts and informaiton about giant panda bears.
|Playing Panda Tour Volunteer Intern Trip China Panda Travel Track Wild Footprint Close-up Photography School Fieldwork Panda Photo Programs|
|Giant pandas are black and white
bears that live in temperate-zone bamboo forests in central China. Among
the best recognized--but rarest--animals in the world, they have come to
symbolize endangered species and conservation efforts.
(Genus and Species, Family, Order): Ailuropoda melanoleuca, Ursidae, Carnivora
Giant pandas live in a few mountain ranges in central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces. They once lived in lowland areas, but farming, forest clearing, and other development now restrict giant pandas to the mountains.
Giant pandas live in broadleaf and coniferous forests with a dense understory of bamboo, at elevations between 5,000 and 10,000 feet. Torrential rains or dense mist throughout the year characterizes these forests, often shrouded in heavy clouds.
A giant panda is bear-like in shape. It has black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. Although scientists do not know why these unusual bears are black and white (but the brown fur pandas found in Qinling mountain ranges), some speculate that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage into their shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. Giant pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo. Many people find these chunky, lumbering animals to be cute, but giant pandas can be as dangerous as any other bear.
About the size of an American black bear, giant pandas stand between two and three feet tall at the shoulder (on all four legs), and reach four to six feet long. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds in the wild. Females rarely reach 220 pounds.
The giant panda is listed as endangered in the World Conservation Union's (IUCN's) Red List of Threatened Animals. It is one of the most critically endangered species in the world. There are about 1590 left in the wild (2003, by the 3rd census). About 170 pandas live in zoos and breeding centers around the world, mostly in China.
Age Phases of pandas
Cub panda: under one years old;
Scientists aren't sure how long giant pandas live in the wild, but they are sure it's shorter than life spans in zoos. Chinese scientists have reported zoo pandas as old as 35.
A wild giant panda’s diet is almost exclusively (99%) bamboo. The balance consists of other grasses and occasional small rodents or musk deer fawns. In zoos, giant pandas eat bamboo, sugar cane, rice gruel, a special high-fiber biscuit, carrots, apples, and sweet potatoes.
Adult giant pandas are generally solitary, but they do communicate periodically through scent marks, calls, and occasional meetings. Offspring stay with their mothers from one and a half to three years.
Difference of pandas between Qinling and
Da xiong mao
Pandas Reserves (Protection Area)
Pandas Population Pressures
Pandas raising in other countries
So to the end of 2005, 24 pandas raised as: America 9; Austria 2; Germany 2; Japan 6; Mexico 3; Thailand 2.